There are so many benefits of sea buckthorn fruit oil for your skin. Not only does it contain omega fatty acids and vitamin E (which are great for maintaining healthy skin), but sea buckthorn is also high in antioxidants like carotenoids and polyphenols. These nutrients protect your skin from environmental damage (like UV radiation) that can cause premature aging and wrinkles. In fact, sea buckthorn oil has been shown to improve skin elasticity by increasing collagen production in the dermis layer beneath our skin's surface!
What is sea buckthorn, anyway?
The first thing to know about sea buckthorn is that it's a shrub that grows in the mountains of Asia and Europe. It's also known as the sea-buckthorn berry, seaberry and common sea-buckthorn.
This hardy plant has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine to treat a variety of ailments including arthritis, respiratory problems and digestive disorders. The seeds are also high in vitamin E (a fat-soluble antioxidant that helps protect skin cells from free radical damage) as well as essential fatty acids (omega-3s).
Why should you care about the antioxidant-rich sea buckthorn?
You may be wondering how this all relates to you. Why should you care about the antioxidant-rich sea buckthorn? Well, it turns out that antioxidants are great for your skin! Antioxidants can help prevent premature aging and sun damage, which are two things we all want to avoid.
So how exactly does this work? Well, free radicals are unstable molecules that cause damage when they're not properly neutralized by antioxidants like vitamin C or E. So if you have a higher intake of these healthy foods (like sea buckthorn!), then your body will be able to fight back against those pesky free radicals before too much damage is done.
If you’ve been struggling with dry skin, it might be time to give sea buckthorn a try. Check out Koyal Beauty’s H2-Glow Serum and experience the benefits of sea buckthorn for your skin!